Monday, October 24, 2011

Meet Captain Cute

Okay, so his name really isn't Captain Cute, but it definitely could be. His name wound up being Turbo, and quite often K and myself add something to it. So his name ends up being Turbo Squeak, Turbo Turd, Turbo Fart, Turbo (fill in the blank). You can see that we come up rude names for the poor kitten, however Turbo Squeak was the nicest. Yeah . . .

Anyway, here are a few more pictures of the little terror fur ball.

I figured if he could crap out, so could I! Unfortunately I wasn't really sleeping, but oh well. Him sleeping right under my chin made typing up stories for the publication a bit tough. But don't worry, I didn't get into trouble. After this, Papa D and I actually had a Solitaire war on each of our computers. Yep, that's how productive we were today.

And since I'm doing a easy post of pictures, here's another my cat, Harriet. Did you ever get that feeling that something is watching you?

Nope, not creepy at all. Creepy never entered my mind. Nor disturbing. Nope. Never. Not once.


  1. Cute indeed. BTW...I made you new blog of the day.

  2. OMG he is adorable!!

    And I do the same thing with my dog Penny lol Her name becomes Penzie, Puppy, Fart, Poppit etc lol!

  3. Oh my goodness...Turbo is adorable. I wish I could have a kitty but my allergies prevent that. I have wanted one since I can remember but I suppose it just isn't meant to be. Glad you can cuddle those cuties for me. :)

  4. Empress - Isn't he? You just wanna cuddle with him all the time! lol

    Copyboy - Thank you so much!

    Hazel - Seriously, why do we do such things to our pets? lol

    Jewels - Allergies suck! I'll cuddle him for you! lol

  5. lol! Harriet looks like she's thinking "what is THAT little ball of fur doing there??"! And he is adorable :-)

    I address Bazinga by various nicknames too: Brat Cat; Thunderpaws (for when she's galloping through the house); and Snot.

    btw, I am still participating in the Postcard Campaign :-)

  6. Turbo is SO CUTE!!!! *squeal*

    Harriet--LOL That is a fantastic picture!!! She's giving a Crookshanks-like stare-down! :)

  7. Turbo Turd! HAH! Somehow, that seems to link to any of Average Girl's fart stories!

  8. Cat - Nah, Turbo isn't at my house, my cat might eat it. lol It's at my grandparents house. My cat was looking for a lap that might be available. She stalks me. lol

    Frisky - LOL YOU'RE cute - "squealing"? Yes, but Crookshanks looked like he'd kill you. Harriet just looks at you with disdain. lol

    CWMartin - LMAO!!!!!

  9. Cat - I will email you when it's your turn to send postcards, as well as announce it on my blog. :o)

  10. SO CUTE!!!! oh turbo, I wish you were mine x


I love comments. Please leave one. :o)