Monday, August 15, 2011

Postcards and Music

For those that sent me addy's via my email, all of the postcards have officially been mailed! Whoohoo! I do have to give Mynx and Hazel some trouble however, as their postcards actually took some work. It's now blatantly obvious that this extremely rural county that I live in does not often see international mail. At all. Nor are they well stocked in postcard stamps in general. It took a bit of work for the poor gal covering for the Post Mistress to figure out the stamp price just to send one to Canada. Australia and Northern Ireland, however, were far beyond their capabilities in my tiny town. It's as if there is some kind of issue if it has to cross very large quantities of water, like say, an ocean. In the end, I had to make a special trip to a larger post office in Town and the guy was still flummoxed. Clearly these folks need to see more international mail. But don't worry girls, your postcards were sent today (Monday), and as long as it moves faster than an actual snail, hopefully you will both get them before September rolls around. lol

As for whose turn it is next month to send out postcards, I've decided to go with the order in which y'all agreed to participate. Which means Average Girl is next up for September!!

Now, if you guys would like to make it go a bit faster and have two people sending postcards, just let me know. It was something I just thought of, considering it's already a growing group. I'm excited to say that, including myself, there are now 10 people joined up for the Great Postcard Campaign. I think that is an absolutely awesome start, and I've practically purchased every postcard in town that I can so I'm prepared for when it's next my turn.

I will also be adding the names of all those who are participating to the Postcard Campaign page. If you have a blog, your name/blog name will show up as a link. Just some minor blog pimpin'.

And in the name of mailbox happiness, I have to give a shout-out to my BFF for sending me some. She made me a CD after our last visit in Redding when I told her I actually missed listening to the hip-hop and alternative stations I was always forced to listen to at my old job in Sacramento. So, she made me a "mixed tape" so to speak, and now I can't wait to listen to it. Including a song she introduced me to that day, which was absolutely hilarious, and which I will be so kind as to share with all of you. I must warn that the artist uses the "f" word a few times, so if that's not your cup of tea don't take a listen.

Now, I should probably get back to cleaning up my house.


  1. Hahaha! I'm sorry that my ickle country gave you bother today!

  2. So shall I assume darlin you will pass on the addresses to me?

    Look forward to getting your postcard! :)

  3. Hazel - It's okay! But I must say many international addresses are so LONG. lol

    AG - Yep, I am putting them in a Word Doc so hopefully it will be easy to send and whatnot.

  4. Oh oh, I live in a one horse town too, though at least it's SOUTHERN Ca....Better go tell the nimrods at the P.O. how to mail a postcard overseas...I say let's stick to one at a time, that way we can enjoy them longer.

  5. I am so excited that it is taking off and more people are signing up for it. I can't wait! I still have to get some postcards but I am so excited for mail to come now!

  6. Looking forward to something in my mailbox besides the usual junk mail and occasional bill :-)

  7. Alessandra - LOL Yes, SoCal and NorCal one-horse towns are quite different.

    Jewels - Me too!! :o)

    chocolateangel - That's the whole idea. lol

  8. I find this really funny as I work in a post office and can tell you right off the top of my head it will cost me $1.60 per stamp to post a postcard anywhere in the world. And right now the card stamps have a cute baby dingo on them.

    The fun bit will be picking out the cards. I might have to send them out in groups over the month I think.

  9. Mynx - I now know, 98cents per international postcard. Well, anything other than Canada or Mexico, that is.


I love comments. Please leave one. :o)