Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Survey Says . . .

Today's post comes from Simple Dude - the Inside the Actors Studio questions. The ones that James Lipton asks at the end of every interview before turning over the actor to the students. I thought, hey that's not a bad post idea - in fact those questions are fun! This way I don't have to wrack my brain for a post idea today. So, without further ado.

1. What is your favorite word?
"Dude." You can literally have an entire conversation with one word. Awesome.

2. What is your least favorite word?
It's actually 3 words - my full name. Oh man, when I hear the full name, I know I'm in trouble. If I had a tail, that's when it would go between my legs.

3. What turns you on creatively, spiritually, or emotionally?
Laughter and respect. Odd combination, I know. When I'm around someone who respects me as a person, and be made to feel like being "just me" is perfectly fine - that's awesome. And being able to laugh with people - good, honest laughter. The kind of laughter that's contagious to those who have no idea what's funny.

4. What turns you off?
Lack of respect. For yourself and your peers/elders. If you can't respect yourself, you can't respect others, and vice versa. No one likes being treated like dirt. But if you treat me that way, I'm sure as shit going to treat you that way.

5. What is your favorite curse word?
Ohhhh, easy. Fuck. I agree with Simple Dude - it's so versatile.

6. What sound or noise do you love?
Horses. A barn-full or a pasture-full of them.

7. What sound or noise do you hate?
Screaming. Like fighting kind of screaming.

8. What profession other than your own would you like to attempt?

9. What profession would you like not to do?
Just about anything that Mike Rowe winds up doing for the show, Dirty Jobs. Especially the tanning factory - OMG. Grossest. Thing. EVER.

10. If Heaven exists, what would you like to hear God say when you arrive at the Pearly Gates?
"You did okay, kid. Now get your ass inside have some FUN."


  1. Good job - love all the answers!


  2. Great post! I love the Inside the Actor's Studio questions. And who doesn't love f*ck as their favorite curse word?!

  3. hahaha. I love the answers...and the idea. I may have to steal it as I'm feeling so exhausted from today's work day that I am not sure I can find a decent blog inside my head.

  4. You're funny! I like the word f*ck, but I seem to use 'GAWD' and more drawn out like GAAAWWWWWWWWWWWD!" probably a zillion times a day! Must drive people crazy!


  5. SD - Thanks! :o)

    Empress - Seriously, I know. Actually, some of the best curse words are those we make up. LOL

    Jewels - Steal away! I stole from Simple Dude! :o)

    Average Girl - I probably say "Dude" often enough to drive people insane. Totally understand. LOL

  6. very enjoyable read!



I love comments. Please leave one. :o)